Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which personal information gathered by Perpetual Strata Management Pty Ltd (PSM) is used and disclosed pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information

Personal information is collected directly from the individual, in the course of PSM’s relationship with the strata scheme and from third parties. Such information collected may include (but not limited to) your name, address, phone numbers, email address, and strata plan number.

Collection
We only collect sensitive information with your consent or when we are authorized to do so by law. In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways, such as when someone:

  • Subscribes to our mailing lists;
  • Enquiries about our services;
  • Requests information for a lot or strata plan;
  • Visits our website;

Use and Disclosure

Personal information submitted to us is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, or at the time of collection.

The information provided by you will be used to, for example:
(a) maintain the strata roll and minute book;
(b) obtain and update insurance policies;
(c) aid in identification of products and services which may be required by you;
(d) maintain our relationship with you;
(e) comply with legislative and regulatory requirements;
(f) issue notices;
(g) distribute minutes of meetings; and
(h) maintain and replace damaged property.

We may use personal information provided to us to contact relevant parties in the future.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not sell or pass on any personal information to third parties without your permission, unless required by law.

Correcting information

Clients can request that information about them be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please note that such requests are required to be made in writing to us.

Security

PSM endeavours to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us. Unfortunately, we are unable to guarantee the complete security of data transmission over the internet. However, we will strive to protect the personal information transmitted to us and from our online products and services. We will also do our utmost best to ensure its security in our systems.

Links to external web sites

We provide links to websites outside of our own. As these linked sites are not under our control, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our site.

Emergency Contact
In the event of an emergency, please contact these services. This emergency trades listing is for use after hours and during holiday periods...
Read More..
Management Proposal
Request a Management Proposal
Read More..
Pay Your Levy
In accordance with the relevant legislation funds for the upkeep of common property are raised through levies on owners. A lot owner is required to contribute to the administrative.
Read More..
Perpetual Strata Management Brochure
View online or download our brochure in PDF format
Download

FOR AN OBLIGATION FREE REVIEW OF YOUR STRATA SCHEME,

Please fill in your details below or call us on (02) 9006 1508.

Please leave this field empty.




Proud member of: